Industry pulse
Markets, housing & wire
Flooring-related public companies, US housing demand indicators, and trade/housing headlines. Updated automatically. Data may be delayed. Stocks: Oct 16, 2026, 3:58 PM EDT. Housing: Oct 16, 2026, 3:58 PM EDT. Wire: Oct 16, 2026, 3:58 PM EDT.
Flooring markets
US public flooring & hard-surface names
- MHK Mohawk Industries$120.35 -2.87%
- FND Floor & Decor$45.30 -1.02%
- TILE Interface$36.19 +0.67%
- TREX Trex$45.73 -1.04%
- MAS Masco$72.84 +0.36%
For information only. Not investment advice. Quotes may be delayed and can be wrong. Always verify with your broker or exchange. Source: Yahoo Finance (unofficial chart endpoint; delayed retail quotes).
| Symbol | Company | Last | vs prior close | Day % | Why we track it |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHK | Mohawk Industries | $120.35 | -3.55 | -2.87% | Broad hard-surface and soft flooring manufacturer |
| FND | Floor & Decor | $45.30 | -0.46 | -1.02% | Specialty hard-surface retail barometer |
| TILE | Interface | $36.19 | +0.24 | +0.67% | Commercial modular flooring |
| TREX | Trex | $45.73 | -0.48 | -1.04% | Composite decking / outdoor living |
| MAS | Masco | $72.84 | +0.26 | +0.36% | Building products (cabinets, plumbing, coatings) — home improvement demand |
Housing pulse
Demand signals for flooring & remodel
- Mortgage Oct 15, 20267.40% 0.00 pts
- Starts Aug 20261.27M -2.6%
- Permits Aug 20261.40M -2.1%
- Home sales Sep 20263.99M +1.5%
- Supply Aug 20268.5 mo -0.50 pts
For information only. Not investment advice. Macro series are delayed and revised. Always verify on FRED or the primary agency. Source: FRED (St. Louis Fed public series CSV; delayed official releases).
| Indicator | Latest | As of | vs prior | Why we track it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-yr mortgage | 7.40% | Oct 15, 2026 | 0.00 pts | Freddie Mac weekly average 30-year fixed rate — financing cost for renovations and purchases |
| Housing starts | 1.27M | Aug 2026 | -2.6% | New privately owned housing units started (SAAR, thousands) — new construction pipeline |
| Building permits | 1.40M | Aug 2026 | -2.1% | New private housing units authorized (SAAR, thousands) — forward look at starts |
| Existing home sales | 3.99M | Sep 2026 | +1.5% | Existing home sales (SAAR) — resale market that drives much of flooring demand |
| New-home supply | 8.5 mo | Aug 2026 | -0.50 pts | Months' supply of new houses at current sales rate — inventory pressure on builders |
Industry wire
Flooring & housing headlines
- Compass takes CRMLS fight to court and promises to cover agent fines
- First Horizon sells $4.5B mortgage portfolio at discount
- How Often Should You Really Post on Social Media?
- Disruption can distract brokerage leaders from consumer expectations
- Advertiser Spotlight: Zach Snyder Flooring & Design
- Industrial Production Rose 0.7% in September
- Laminate takes visual realism to the next level
- Retailers React: What product/category has stood out for you in 2026?
- Game of the Week – Commerce vs Rabun County (Installed by Rabun Flooring)
- Import Prices Rose 1.1% in September, Export Prices Up 2.2%
- Jeff Meadows Discusses Retail Market Conditions
- Prepare for the worst—and still hit your goal. Part 2
Headlines and outbound links only. Not affiliated with the publishers. Not investment advice.
About these feeds
- Stocks: MHK, FND, TILE, TREX, MAS — US public companies with flooring or adjacent hard-surface / home-improvement exposure.
- Housing: 30-year mortgage rate, housing starts, building permits, existing home sales, and new-home months' supply (FRED series).
- Wire: headlines from Floor Covering News, Floor Daily, NWFA, HousingWire, and a Google News flooring query. Each item has a Floor du Jour landing page with related guides and a link out to the publisher.
- Every stock, housing indicator, and wire headline links to its own automated landing page under
/markets/. - Stock data is a retail snapshot (unofficial Yahoo chart endpoint). Housing series are official releases mirrored by FRED and often revised.
- This is not investment advice. Do your own research; prices and listings change.
- Editorial context lives in the disclosed persona desk — e.g. the resale lens in Carla Jimenez or the installation lens in Duke Callahan.